Bill Text: HI SB2034 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Emergency hospitalization.  If the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse [with] having prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization who performs the emergency examination has reason to believe that the patient is:

     (1)  Mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;

     (2)  Imminently dangerous to self or others; and

     (3)  In need of care or treatment, or both;

the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse [with] having prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization shall direct that the patient be hospitalized on an emergency basis or cause the patient to be transferred to another psychiatric facility for emergency hospitalization, or both.  The patient shall have the right, immediately upon admission, to telephone the patient's guardian or a family member, including a reciprocal beneficiary[,] or an adult friend; and an attorney.  If the patient declines to exercise that right, the staff of the facility shall inform the adult patient of the right to waive notification to the family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, and shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the patient's guardian or family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, is notified of the emergency admission but the patient's family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, need not be notified if the patient is an adult and requests that there be no notification.  The patient shall be allowed to confer with an attorney in private.