Bill Text: HI SB2111 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB2111 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended


Bill Title: Relating To Motor Vehicles.

Spectrum: Moderate Partisan Bill (Democrat 8-1)

Status: (Introduced) 2024-02-16 - Report adopted; Passed Second Reading, as amended (SD 1) and referred to JDC/WAM. [SB2111 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2024-SB2111-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2111

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 249-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All vehicles taxable under sections 249-1, 249-2, 249-4, and 249-6 to 249-13, [which] that are stored so that they are not used for transportation, or for the other purposes covered by section 249-2, shall be exempt from the tax for the period of storage; provided that the owner of each vehicle shall first present to the director of finance a signed statement of the fact of the storage, together with other relevant facts as may be required by the director of finance and shall surrender the last issued certificate of registration, license plates, and emblem for the vehicle.  If the affidavit, certificate of registration, license plates, and emblem are presented to the director of finance after the expiration of the vehicle's registration period, then the unpaid tax for each month the license plates could have been validated with an emblem plus the fee for the currently issued license plates and emblem shall be paid in full upon presenting the affidavit[.], unless the vehicle is being stored pursuant to section 249-10(a)."

     SECTION 2.  Section 249-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: