Bill Text: HI SB2111 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] If the affidavit, certificate of registration, license plates, and emblem are presented to the director of finance after the expiration of the vehicle's registration period, then the unpaid tax for each month the license plates could have been validated with an emblem plus the fee for the currently issued license plates and emblem shall be paid in full upon presenting the affidavit[.], unless the vehicle is being stored pursuant to section 249-10(a)."

     SECTION 2.  Section 249-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any tax imposed by sections 249-1 to 249-13 for any year and not paid when due, shall become delinquent and a penalty shall be added to, and become part of, the delinquent tax.  The amount of the delinquency penalty shall be established by the county's legislative body.  If the date that the tax is due is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the tax shall become delinquent at the end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.  The director of finance may require the payment of any delinquent tax and penalty as a condition precedent to the registration, renewal, or transfer of ownership of [such] the vehicle[.]; provided that, beginning on July 1, 2025, the payment of any delinquent tax and penalty as a condition precedent to the transfer of ownership of the vehicle shall be limited to the aggregate amount of delinquent taxes and penalties accumulated by the previous registered owner over the preceding five-year period; provided further that a current odometer reading as measured against the mileage from the last documented registration confirms that the vehicle was not used and the transferee places the vehicle in storage pursuant to section 249-5.5 for a period of three hundred sixty-five days; provided further that a person that transfers ownership of a vehicle and thereafter reobtains ownership by subsequent transfer for the primary purpose of evading delinquent taxes and penalties shall be in violation of this subsection and be subject to a fine of not more than $5,000.  Any vehicle not having the number plates required by sections 249-1 to 249-13, or any vehicle upon which taxes are delinquent as provided in this section, may be seized, wherever found, by the director of finance or by any police officer, and held for a period of ten days, during which time the vehicle shall be subject to redemption by its owner by payment of the taxes due, together with the delinquent penalties and the cost of storage and other charges incident to the seizure of the vehicle.