Bill Text: HI SB2210 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (B)  The deadline for submission of argument statements has passed; and

     (3)  In the case of rebuttal statements:

          (A)  The rebuttal statements on both sides have been received, unless an argument statement committee was not appointed for one side; or

          (B)  The deadline for submission of rebuttal statements has passed.

     (b)  Nothing in this section shall prohibit the chief election officer from releasing information in accordance with chapter 92F.

     §11-J  Rules.  The chief election officer shall adopt rules in accordance with chapter 91 to implement this part."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The chief election officer shall be responsible for public education with respect to voter registration and information[.] and the publication and distribution of a voters' pamphlet in accordance with part    ."