Bill Text: HI SB2218 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (6)  Any defendant who:

     (a)  Was impaired by substance addiction, mental illness, homelessness, or other catastrophic affliction at the time of committing any offense;

     (b)  Has not been convicted of a felony; and

     (c)  Successfully completes all alternative programs sentenced by a court,

may, at a hearing on the motion, or sua sponte, have the defendant's criminal record sealed.  Any record sealed pursuant to this subsection shall be unsealed upon conviction by the defendant for a subsequent offense, or by a court for cause."

     SECTION 3.  Section 706-630, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-630  Discharge of defendant.  (1)  Upon the termination of the period of the probation or the earlier discharge of the defendant, the defendant shall be relieved of any obligations imposed by the order of the court and shall have satisfied the disposition of the court, except as to any action under this chapter to collect unpaid fines, restitution, attorney's fees, costs, or interest.

     (2)  Any defendant who:

     (a)  Was previously discharged pursuant to subsection (1);

     (b)  Was impaired by substance addiction, mental illness, homelessness, or other catastrophic affliction at the time of committing any offense; and

     (c)  Has not been convicted of a felony,