Bill Text: HI SB2218 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  Enable courts to seal the records of impaired offenders who successfully complete their term of H.O.P.E.;

     (4)  Enable impaired offenders who have completed their sentences to have their records sealed in a civil action, in return for successfully completing a course of treatment and rehabilitative endeavors to be determined by the court; and

     (5)  Require the unsealing of a previously sealed record if that offender is later convicted of a subsequent offense.

     This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Records Sealed for H.O.P.E. Act".

     SECTION 2.  Section 706-605.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-605.1  Intermediate sanctions; eligibility; criteria and conditions.  (1)  The judiciary shall implement alternative programs that place, control, supervise, and treat selected defendants in lieu of a sentence of incarceration.

     (2)  Defendants may be considered for sentencing to alternative programs if they have not been convicted of a non-probationable class A felony.

     (3)  A defendant may be sentenced by a district, family, or circuit court judge to alternative programs.

     (4)  As used in this section, "alternative programs" means programs [that are created and funded by legislative appropriation or federal grant naming the judiciary or one of its operating agencies as the expending agency and] that are intended to provide an alternative to incarceration.  Alternative programs may include: