Bill Text: HI SB2334 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Reduce the number of randomly selected precincts employing an electronic voting system that the chief election officer is required to conduct a post-election, pre-certification audit of from ten per cent to five per cent; and

     (2)  Clarify that the chief election officer must audit all elections in the randomly selected precincts as a condition of using an electronic voting system to create an electronic tally of ballots.

     SECTION 2.  Section 16-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The chief election officer may rely on electronic tallies created directly by electronic voting systems, in lieu of counting the paper ballots by hand or with a mechanical tabulation system if:

     (1)  The electronic voting system is subject to inspection, audit, and experimental testing, by qualified observers, before and after the election, pursuant to administrative rules adopted by the chief election officer under chapter 91;

     (2)  No upgrades, patches, fixes, or alterations shall be applied to the system through thirty days after the election;

     (3)  The chief election officer conducts a post-election, pre-certification audit of a random sample of not less than [ten] five per cent of the precincts employing the electronic voting system, to verify that the electronic tallies generated by the system for all elections in those precincts equal hand tallies of the paper ballots generated by the system for all elections in those precincts; and

     (4)  If discrepancies appear in the pre-certification audits in paragraph (3), the chief election officer, pursuant to administrative rules, shall immediately conduct an expanded audit to determine the extent of misreporting in the system."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.


 


 

 

Report Title: