Bill Text: HI SB2385 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A website by which the public may access selected information relating to pawnshop and secondhand dealer transactions that has been reported to the police would help individuals locate and identify their stolen property.

     The purpose of this Act is to facilitate the timely reporting of pawnbroker and secondhand dealer transactions to law enforcement by requiring daily electronic reporting of these activities to the chief of police in each county.

     SECTION 2.  Section 486M-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§486M-2  Record of transactions[.]; electronic reporting; property receipt reporting fee.  (a)  Every dealer, or the agent, employee, or representative of the dealer [shall], immediately upon receipt of any article, shall record the following information[, on a form authorized by the chief of police in each county]:

     (1)  The name and address of the dealer;

     (2)  The name, residence address, date of birth, and the age of the person from whom the article was received;

     (3)  The date and time the article was received by the dealer;

     (4)  The signature of the person from whom the article was received;

     (5)  The Hawaii [[]driver's[]] license number, or if the person does not possess a Hawaii [[]driver's[]] license, the number of and description of any government issued identification [which] that bears a photograph of the person from whom the article was received;

     (6)  A complete and accurate description of the article received, including all markings, names, initials, and inscriptions;

     (7)  A reasonable estimate of the fineness and weights of the precious and semiprecious metals and precious and semiprecious gems received; [and]

     (8)  The price paid by the dealer for each article[.]; and

     (9)  A digital photograph of the article received.

     [Upon request and at the discretion of the chief of police of each county, copies of all completed forms required by this section shall be surrendered, mailed, or electronically inputted and transmitted via modem or by facsimile transmittal to the chief of police or to the chief of police's authorized representative.  The method of submittal to the chief of police shall be at the option of the dealer.]

     (b)  All of the information collected pursuant to subsection (a) shall be reported by each dealer daily via the Internet to the chief of police or to the designated representative of the chief of police in a manner and using software as directed by the chief of police in each county.