Bill Text: HI SB2562 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] A license or privilege to enter or remain in [a building which is] or upon premises that are only partly open to the public is not a license or privilege to enter or remain in that part of the [building which is] premises that are not open to the public."

     SECTION 19.  Section 708-814.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of criminal trespass onto public parks and recreational grounds if the person remains unlawfully in or upon a public park or recreational ground after a request to leave is made by any law enforcement officer, when the request is based upon violation by the person of any [term]:

     (a)  Term of use specified on a sign or notice posted on the property[, or based on violation of any term];

     (b)  Term of use contained in, or the expiration of, any permit relating to the person's presence on the property[.]; or

     (c)  Statute or administrative rule personally known by the officer, who possesses a written copy when making the request to leave."

PART IV

     SECTION 20.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.