Bill Text: HI SB2642 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB2642 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended


Bill Title: Relating To Housing Density.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 5-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2020-02-12 - Report adopted; Passed Second Reading, as amended (SD 1) and referred to JDC. [SB2642 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2020-SB2642-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2642

THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2020

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO HOUSING DENSITY.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Rural districts shall include activities or uses as characterized by low density residential lots of not more than one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided by county ordinance pursuant to section 46-4(c)[,] or section 205‑5(d), in areas where "city-like" concentration of people, structures, streets, and urban level of services are absent, and where small farms are intermixed with low density residential lots except that within a subdivision, as defined in section 484-1, the commission for good