Bill Text: HI SB2666 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB2666 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Relating To Hawaii Retirement Savings Act.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Introduced) 2024-01-24 - Referred to LBT, WAM. [SB2666 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2024-SB2666-Introduced.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2666

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO HAWAII RETIREMENT SAVINGS ACT.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 389-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The board shall have powers and duties in accordance with law to:

     (1)  Establish, implement, and maintain the program;

     (2)  Cause the program and arrangements and accounts established under the program to be designed, established, and operated:

          (A)  In accordance with best practices for retirement savings vehicles;

          (B)  To encourage participation, saving, sound investment practices, and appropriate selection of default investments;

          (C)  To maximize simplicity and ease of administration for employers;

          (D)  To minimize costs, including by collective investment and other measures to achieve economies of scale and other efficiencies in program design and administration;

          (E)  To promote portability of benefits; and

          (F)  To avoid preemption of the program by federal law;

     (3)  Arrange for collective, common, and pooled investment of assets of the program;

     (4)  Determine the eligibility of an employer, employee, or other individual to participate in the program;

     (5)  Ensure the program's compliance with all applicable laws and regulations;

     (6)  Establish procedures for the timely and fair resolution of participant and other disputes related to accounts or program operation;

     (7)  Develop and implement:

          (A)  An investment policy that defines the program's investment objectives and that is consistent with the objectives of the program; and

          (B)  Other policies and procedures consistent with those investment objectives;

     (8)  Cause expenses incurred to initiate, implement, maintain, and administer the program to be paid from the program and other available sources;

     (9)  Establish and collect application, account, and administrative fees;

    (10)  Accept grants, gifts, donations, legislative appropriations, loans, and other moneys from the State, any unit of federal, state, or local government, or any other person to defray the costs of administering and operating the program;

    (11)  Enter into contracts pursuant to chapter 103D for services that the board deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter, including: