Bill Text: HI SB2669 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Gender affirming treatment" means a service or product that a health care provider prescribes to a two-spirit, transgender, nonbinary, or other gender-diverse individual to support and affirm the individual's gender identity.  "Gender affirming treatment" includes treatment for gender dysphoria."

     SECTION 6.  Section 453-1.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Treatment recommendations made via telehealth, including issuing a prescription via electronic means, shall be held to the same standards of appropriate practice as those in traditional physician-patient settings that do not include [a] an in-person visit but in which prescribing is appropriate, including on-call telephone encounters and encounters for which a follow-up visit is arranged.  Issuing a prescription based solely on an online questionnaire is not treatment for the purposes of this section and does not constitute an acceptable standard of care.  For the purposes of prescribing opiates or certifying a patient for the medical use of cannabis, a physician-patient relationship shall only be established after an in-person consultation between the prescribing physician and the patient.  This subsection shall not apply to the provision of gender affirming treatment.

     For the purposes of this subsection, "gender affirming treatment" means a service or product that a health care provider prescribes to a two-spirit, transgender, nonbinary, or other gender-diverse individual to support and affirm the individual's gender identity.