Bill Text: HI SB2669 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (h)  As used in this section:

     "Gender affirming treatment" means a service or product that a health care provider prescribes to a two-spirit, transgender, nonbinary, or other gender-diverse individual to support and affirm the individual's gender identity.  "Gender affirming treatment" includes treatment for gender dysphoria."

     SECTION 8.  Section 457-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§457-12  Discipline; grounds; proceedings; hearings.  (a)  In addition to any other actions authorized by law, the board shall have the power to deny, revoke, limit, or suspend any license to practice nursing as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical nurse applied for or issued by the board in accordance with this chapter, and to fine or to otherwise discipline a licensee for any cause authorized by law, including but not limited to the following:

     (1)  Fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical nurse;

     (2)  Gross immorality;

     (3)  Unfitness or incompetence by reason of negligence, habits, or other causes;

     (4)  Habitual intemperance, addiction to, or dependency on alcohol or other habit-forming substances;

     (5)  Mental incompetence;

     (6)  Unprofessional conduct as defined by the board in accordance with its own rules;

     (7)  Wilful or repeated violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or any rule adopted by the board;

     (8)  [Revocation,] Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), revocation, suspension, limitation, or other disciplinary action by another state of a nursing license, except when the revocation, suspension, limitation, or other disciplinary action by another state was based on the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of medical, surgical, pharmaceutical, counseling, or referral services relating to the human reproductive system, including but not limited to services relating to pregnancy, contraception, or the termination of a pregnancy, so long as the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of the services was in accordance with the laws of this State or would have been in accordance with the laws of this State if it occurred within this State;