Bill Text: HI SB2839 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The fund shall be under the control of the board of trustees and placed under the [department of budget and finance] office of collective bargaining for administrative purposes."

PART III

SECTION 14.  Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings sufficiently in advance of the February 1 impasse date under section 89-11, and shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the benefits and amounts of contributions by the State and respective counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund to the extent allowed in subsection (e), and other terms and conditions of employment which are subject to collective bargaining and which are to be embodied in a written agreement as specified in section 89-10, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession.

     2.  By amending subsections (d) and (e) to read: