Bill Text: HI SB2839 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  Unmarried child regardless of age who is incapable of self-support because of a mental or physical incapacity, which existed prior to the unmarried child's reaching the age of nineteen years."

     SECTION 3.  Section 87A-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  This section shall apply to state and county contributions to the fund for employees specified in paragraph [(1)(E)] (1)(D) of the definition of "employee" in section 87A-1 who:

     (1)  Were hired on or before June 30, 1996; and

     (2)  Retired after June 30, 1984, with fewer than ten years of credited service, excluding sick leave."