Bill Text: HI SB2850 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§454F-1.6  Presumption of control.  An individual is presumed to control a mortgage loan originator company [or a mortgage servicer company] if that individual is a director, general partner, managing member, or executive officer who directly or indirectly has the right to vote ten per cent or more of a class of voting securities or has the power to sell or direct the sale of ten per cent or more of a class of voting securities of that [mortgage loan originator company or mortgage servicer company.] licensee or applicant."

     SECTION 6.  Section 454F-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§454F-2  Exemptions.  This chapter shall not apply to the following:

     (1)  An exempt registered mortgage loan originator when acting for an insured depository institution or an institution regulated by the Farm Credit Administration[;], except as otherwise provided by this chapter;

     (2)  A licensed attorney who negotiates the terms of a residential mortgage loan on behalf of a client as an ancillary matter to the attorney's representation of the client unless the attorney is compensated by a lender, a mortgage loan originator company, or other mortgage loan originator or by an agent of a lender, mortgage loan originator company, or other mortgage loan originator;

     (3)  A person or entity that only performs real estate brokerage activities and is licensed or registered by the State unless the person or entity is compensated by a lender, a mortgage loan originator company, or other mortgage loan originator or by an agent of the lender, mortgage loan originator company, or other mortgage loan originator;

     (4)  A person or entity solely involved in extensions of credit relating to timeshare plans, as the term is defined in title 11 United States Code section 101(53D);

     (5)  An exempt sponsoring mortgage loan originator company as defined by this chapter except as otherwise provided by this chapter;

     (6)  An insured depository institution;

     (7)  An institution regulated by the Farm Credit Administration;

     (8)  Employees of government agencies or of housing finance agencies who act as mortgage loan originators; or

    [(9)  A mortgage servicer company that is exempt from chapter 454M, pursuant to section 454M-3; or

    (10)] (9)  A seller of real property who offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan that is financed by the seller and secured by the seller's own real property; provided that:

         (A)  The seller is a person, estate, or trust that transacts three or fewer residential mortgage loans in one calendar year;