Bill Text: HI SB2850 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Each licensed mortgage loan originator[,] or mortgage loan originator company[, or mortgage servicer company] shall register with and maintain a valid unique identifier issued by NMLS and shall submit to NMLS any reports that shall be in a form and contain information as NMLS may require."

     SECTION 8.  Section 454F-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The commissioner shall not issue a license pursuant to this chapter unless the commissioner makes at a minimum the following findings:

     (1)  The applicant, [if] or in the case of an applicant that is not an individual, each of the applicant's control persons, executive officers, directors, general partners, and managing members, has never had a mortgage loan originator or a mortgage loan originator company license revoked in any jurisdiction; provided that a subsequent formal vacation of a revocation shall not be deemed a revocation;

     (2)  The applicant, [if] or in the case of an applicant that is not an individual, each of the applicant's control persons, executive officers, directors, general partners, and managing members, has not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere, or been granted a deferred acceptance of a guilty plea under federal law or under chapter 853 to a felony in a domestic, foreign, or military court:

         (A)  During the seven-year period preceding the date of the application for licensing and registration; or

         (B)  At any time preceding the date of application, if the felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty, breach of trust, or money laundering;

          provided that any pardon of a conviction shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of this section;

     (3)  The applicant, [if] or in the case of an applicant that is not an individual, each of the applicant's control persons, executive officers, directors, general partners, and managing members, has demonstrated financial responsibility, character, and general fitness to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the applicant shall operate honestly, fairly, and efficiently pursuant to this chapter.  For purposes of this paragraph, a person is not financially responsible when the person has shown a disregard in the management of the person's financial condition.  A determination that a person has shown a disregard in the management of the person's financial condition may be based on: