Bill Text: HI SB2903 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Each county shall establish rules for the enforcement of the penalty fee, including the deadline for payment of the fee.  For developers organized as a limited liability company, members and managers shall be jointly and severally liable for the penalty fee.  For purposes of the foregoing, "affordable rate" means a price that meets the definition of "affordable housing" in section 46-15.25.

     For purposes of this section, a limitation is applicable to the extent that it may reasonably be construed to apply to a county."

     SECTION 2.  Section 46-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§46-123[]]  General authorization.  Any county by ordinance may authorize the executive branch of the county to enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property, for the development of such property in accordance with this part; provided that such an ordinance shall:

     (1)  Establish procedures and requirements for the consideration of development agreements upon application by or on behalf of persons having a legal or equitable interest in the property, in accordance with this part;

     (2)  Designate a county executive agency to administer the agreements after such agreements become effective;

     (3)  Include provisions to require the designated agency to conduct a review of compliance with the terms and conditions of the development agreement, on a periodic basis as established by the development agreement; and

     (4)  Include provisions establishing reasonable time periods for the review and appeal of modifications of the development agreement[.];