Bill Text: HI SB2926 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (B)  Land that produces the highest yields with minimal inputs of energy and economic resources and resulting in the least damage to the environment; and

         (C)  Land with good soil productivity depending on its location characteristics.

Agricultural districts shall not include golf courses and golf driving ranges, except as provided in section 205-4.5(d).  Agricultural districts include areas that are not used for, or that are not suited to, agricultural and ancillary activities by reason of topography, soils, and other related characteristics."

     SECTION 3.  Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  District boundary amendments involving lands in the conservation district, land areas greater than fifteen acres, prime farmlands located in an agricultural district, or lands delineated as important agricultural lands shall be processed by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4.

     (b)  Any department or agency of the State, and department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified may petition the appropriate county land use decision-making authority of the county in which the land is situated for a change in the boundary of a district involving lands less than fifteen acres presently in the rural and urban districts and lands less than fifteen acres in the agricultural district that are not designated as important agricultural lands[.] or prime farmlands."

     SECTION 4.  Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§205-4  Amendments to district boundaries involving land areas greater than fifteen acres.