Bill Text: HI SB3020 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] For the purposes of its public hearing or hearings, the department shall have the power to summon witnesses, administer oaths, and require the giving of testimony.  As used in this subsection, the term "commercial purposes" shall not include the use of land for utility purposes[.] or for science and technology research activities within a science and technology research subzone pursuant to section 205-  ."

PART IV

     SECTION 5.  Section 171-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "§171-95  Dispositions to governments, government agencies, public utilities, science and technology research organizations and institutions, and renewable energy producers.  (a)  Notwithstanding any limitations to the contrary, the board of land and natural resources may, without public auction:

     (1)  Sell public lands at such price and on such other terms and conditions as the board may deem proper to governments, including the United States, city and county, counties, other governmental agencies authorized to hold lands in fee simple and public utilities;

     (2)  Lease to the governments, agencies, public utilities, science and technology research organizations and institutions for noncommercial research purposes within a science and technology research subzone pursuant to section 205-  , and renewable energy producers public lands for terms up to, but not in excess of, sixty-five years at such rental and on such other terms and conditions as the board may determine;

     (3)  Grant licenses and easements to the governments, agencies, public utilities, science and technology research organizations and institutions for noncommercial research purposes within a science and technology research subzone pursuant to section 205-  , and renewable energy producers on such terms and conditions as the board may determine for road, pipeline, utility, communication cable, and other rights-of-way;

     (4)  Exchange public lands with the governments and agencies;

     (5)  Execute quitclaim deeds to the governments and agencies, with or without consideration, releasing any claim to the property involved made upon disputed legal or equitable grounds, whenever the board in its discretion deems it beneficial to the State; and

     (6)  Waive or modify building and other requirements and conditions contained in deeds, patents, sales agreements, or leases held by the governments and agencies whenever such waiver or modification is beneficial to the State."

PART V

     SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.