Bill Text: HI SB3066 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  A means to effectively engage the community in which the authority is planning a development project to ensure that community concerns are received and considered by the authority;

     (2)  The posting of the authority's proposed plans for development of community development districts[,] and transit-oriented development zones, public hearing notices, and minutes of its proceedings on the authority's website; and

     (3)  Any other information that the public may find useful so that it may meaningfully participate in the authority's decision-making processes."

     SECTION 6.  Section 206E-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§206E-7[]]  Community development rules[.] and zone development rules.  The authority shall establish community development rules and zone development rules under chapter 91 on health, safety, building, planning, zoning, and land use which, upon final adoption of a community development plan[,] or zone development plan, as appropriate, shall supersede all other inconsistent ordinances and rules relating to the use, zoning, planning, and development of land and construction thereon.  Rules adopted under this section shall follow existing law, rules, ordinances, and regulations as closely as is consistent with standards meeting minimum requirements of good design, pleasant amenities, health, safety, and coordinated development.  The authority may, in the community development plan or zone development plan or by a community development rule[,] or zone development rule provide that lands within a community development district or transit-oriented development zone, as appropriate, shall not be developed beyond existing uses or that improvements thereon shall not be demolished or substantially reconstructed, or provide other restrictions on the use of the lands."

     SECTION 7.  Section 206E-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: