Bill Text: HI SB3066 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 7.  Section 206E-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any provision of chapter 171 to the contrary notwithstanding, the governor may set aside public lands located within community development districts or transit-oriented development zones to the authority for its use."

     SECTION 8.  Section 206E-8.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding chapter 205A, all requests for developments within a special management area and shoreline setback variances for developments on any lands within a community development district[,] or transit-oriented development zone for which a community development plan or zone development plan has been developed and approved in accordance with section 206E-5, shall be submitted to and reviewed by the lead agency as defined in chapter 205A.  In community development districts or transit-oriented development zones for which a community development plan or zone development plan, as appropriate, has not been developed and approved in accordance with section 206E-5, parts II and III of chapter 205A shall continue to be administered by the applicable county authority until a community development plan or zone development plan, as appropriate, for the district or zone takes effect."

     SECTION 9.  Section 206E-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§206E-10[]]  Condemnation of real property.