Bill Text: HI SB335 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The term "food" excludes dog and pet food, candy and confections, gum, soft drinks, alcoholic beverages, tobacco products, marijuana and marijuana products, or other items sold as food or beverage that lack nutritional value.

     "Over the counter drugs" refer to medicines and other pharmaceutical remedies that may be sold directly to a consumer without a prescription from a health care professional, as compared to prescription drugs, which may be sold only to consumers possessing a valid prescription."

PART III

Transient Accommodations Tax Remittances

     SECTION 6.  Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Revenues collected under this chapter, except for revenues collected under section 237D-2(b), shall be distributed as follows, with the excess revenues to be deposited into the general fund:

     (1)  17.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the convention center enterprise special fund established under section 201B-8; provided that beginning January 1, 2002, if the amount of the revenue collected under this paragraph exceeds $33,000,000 in any fiscal year, revenues collected in excess of $33,000,000 shall be deposited into the general fund;

     (2)  34.2 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the tourism special fund established under section 201B-11 for tourism promotion and visitor industry research; provided that for any period beginning on July 1, 2012, and ending on June 30, 2015, no more than $71,000,000 per fiscal year shall be deposited into the tourism special fund established under section 201B-11; provided further that beginning on July 1, 2012, and ending on June 30, 2015, $2,000,000 shall be expended from the tourism special fund for development and implementation of initiatives to take advantage of expanded visa programs and increased travel opportunities for international visitors to Hawaii; and provided further that beginning on July 1, 2002, of the first $1,000,000 in revenues deposited:

         (A)  Ninety per cent shall be deposited into the state parks special fund established in section 184‑3.4; and

         (B)  Ten per cent shall be deposited into the special land and development fund established in section 171-19 for the Hawaii statewide trail and access program;

          provided that of the 34.2 per cent, 0.5 per cent shall be transferred to a sub-account in the tourism special fund to provide funding for a safety and security budget, in accordance with the Hawaii tourism strategic plan 2005-2015; provided further that of the revenues remaining in the tourism special fund after revenues have been deposited as provided in this paragraph and except for any sum authorized by the