Bill Text: HI SB442 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] At the time the qualified patient makes the second oral request, the attending provider shall offer the qualified patient an opportunity to rescind the request."

     SECTION 5.  Section 327L-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§327L-11[]]  Waiting periods.  [Not] (a)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), not less than [twenty] five days shall elapse between the qualified patient's initial oral request and the taking of steps to make available a prescription pursuant to section 327L-4(a)(12).

     (b)  Not less than forty-eight hours shall elapse between the qualified patient's written request and the taking of steps to make available a prescription pursuant to section 327L-4(a)(12).

     (c)  If the qualified patient's attending provider attests that the qualified patient will, in the provider's reasonable medical judgement, die within five days after making the initial oral request, the five-day waiting period shall be waived and the qualified patient may reiterate the oral request to the attending provider at any time after making the initial oral request; provided that prior to the waiver of the five-day waiting period, the patient's attending provider shall confirm that the patient's request does not arise from coercion or undue influence by another individual by discussing with the patient, outside the presence of any other individual, except