Bill Text: HI SB444 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 19.  Section 329D-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any person who violates any of the provisions of this chapter or the rules adopted pursuant thereto shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $1,000 for each [violation.] separate offense; provided that each day of each violation constitutes a separate offense."

PART VII

     SECTION 20.  The purpose of this part is to increase the number of medical cannabis dispensaries the department of health is authorized to issue in the State.

     SECTION 21.  Section 329D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The department shall issue [eight]       dispensary licenses statewide; provided that       dispensary licenses shall be issued for the city and county of Honolulu, [two]       dispensary licenses each shall be issued for the county of Hawaii and the county of Maui, and [one]       dispensary license shall be issued for the county of Kauai; provided further that no dispensary license shall be issued for the county of Kalawao."

     SECTION 22.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 23.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.