Bill Text: HI SB473 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c)  The authority of an officer or employee designated under this section to perform the duties of a vacant office shall continue until a permanent appointment is made by the governor and confirmed by the senate under section 26-31 or section 26-34.

     (d)  This section shall not apply to the board of regents of the University of Hawaii or the judicial selection commission."

     SECTION 3.  Section 26-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any member of a board or commission whose term has expired and who is not disqualified for membership under subsection (a) may continue in office as a holdover member until a successor is nominated and appointed; provided that a holdover member shall not hold office beyond the end of the [second] next regular legislative session following the expiration of the member's term of office.

     (c)  A vacancy occurring in the membership of any board or commission during a term shall be filled for the unexpired term thereof, subject to [Article] article V, section 6 of the Constitution of the State[.] and section 26-33."

     SECTION 4.  Section 304A-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§304A-104  Regents; appointment; tenure; qualifications; meetings.