Bill Text: HI SB576 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (C)  Repair public roads or highways; and

     (2)  Expenses in complying with the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 with respect to paragraph (1).

[The county surcharge on state tax shall not be used to build or repair public roads or highways, bicycle paths, or support public transportation systems already in existence prior to July 12, 2005.]  For the purposes of this subsection, "full completion" means a rail transit system that connects from at least Kalaeloa airport to the University of Hawaii at Manoa campus."

     SECTION 3.  Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted or extended pursuant to section 46-16.8 shall be levied beginning in the taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be levied:

     (1)  Prior to:

         (A)  January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005; or

         (B)  January 1, 2018, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to July 1, 2016; and

     (2)  After December 31, 2027[.], unless the county extends the surcharge on state tax pursuant to section 46-16.8(b)."

     SECTION 4.  Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: