Bill Text: HI SB576 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Prior to:

         (A)  January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005; or

         (B)  January 1, 2018, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to July 1, 2016; and

     (2)  After December 31, 2027[.], unless the county extends the surcharge on state tax pursuant to section 46-16.8(b)."

     SECTION 4.  Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted or extended shall be levied beginning in the taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be levied:

     (1)  Prior to:

         (A)  January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005; or

         (B)  January 1, 2018, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to July 1, 2016; and

     (2)  After December 31, 2027[.], unless the county extends the surcharge on state tax pursuant to section 46-16.8(b)."

     SECTION 5.  Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: