Bill Text: HI SB576 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  Deduct one-third of the amount from the gross proceeds of a county's surcharge on state tax to reimburse the State for costs associated with handling the assessment, collection, and disposition of the county surcharge on state tax and fund various state transportation projects; and

     (4)  Repeal the sunset date of the county surcharge on state tax established pursuant to section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes.

     SECTION 2.  Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  Each county that has established a surcharge on state tax prior to [[]July 1, 2015,[]] under authority of subsection (a) may extend the surcharge [from January 1, 2023, until] beyond December 31, 2027, at the same rates.  A county electing to extend this surcharge shall do so by ordinance; provided that:

     (1)  No ordinance shall be adopted until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed ordinance; and

     (2)  The ordinance shall be adopted prior to July 1, [2016,]     , but no earlier than July 1, 2015.

     A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted an ordinance extending the surcharge on state tax.  Beginning on January 1, 2023, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the extended surcharge on state tax."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to read:

     "(e)  Each county with a population greater than five hundred thousand that adopts or extends a county surcharge on state tax ordinance pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) shall use the surcharges received from the State for: