Bill Text: HI SB576 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Prior to:

         (A)  January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005; or

         (B)  January 1, 2018, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to July 1, 2016; and

     (2)  After December 31, 2027[.], unless the county extends the surcharge on state tax pursuant to section 46-16.8(b)."

     SECTION 5.  Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If adopted by county ordinance, all county surcharges on state tax collected by the director of taxation shall be paid into the state treasury quarterly, within ten working days after collection, and shall be placed by the director of finance in special accounts.  Out of the revenues generated by county surcharges on state tax paid into each respective state treasury special account, the director of finance shall deduct [ten per cent] one-third of the gross proceeds of a respective county's surcharge on state tax [to]:

     (1)  To reimburse the State for the costs of assessment, collection, and disposition of the county surcharge on state tax incurred by the State[.  Amounts retained shall be general fund realizations of the State.]; and

     (2)  For transportation projects in the State, including building or repairing public roads or highways, and other transportation costs."