Bill Text: HI SB587 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "§286-124  Mandatory revocation of license by a court.  (a) Any court of competent jurisdiction shall forthwith revoke permanently and without possibility of reinstatement the license of any driver upon a conviction of the driver of manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle.

     (b) In addition to any other applicable penalty, any court of competent jurisdiction shall forthwith revoke the license of any driver for a period of not less than five years but not more than ten years upon a conviction of the driver of negligent homicide in the first degree under section 707-702.5."

     SECTION 2.  Section 706-624, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  Discretionary conditions.  The court may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent that the conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 706-606 and to the extent that the conditions involve only deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section 706-606(2), that the defendant:

    (a)   Serve a term of imprisonment not exceeding two years in class A felony cases under part IV of chapter 712[,] or in a conviction under section 707-702, eighteen months in class B felony cases, one year in class C felony cases, six months in misdemeanor cases, and five days in petty misdemeanor cases; provided that notwithstanding any other provision of law, any order of imprisonment under this subsection that provides for prison work release shall require the defendant to pay thirty per cent of the defendant's gross pay earned during the prison work release period to satisfy any restitution order.  The payment shall be handled by the adult probation division and shall be paid to the victim on a monthly basis;

    (b)   Perform a specified number of hours of services to the community as described in section 706-605(1)(d);

    (c)   Support the defendant's dependents and meet other family responsibilities;

    (d)   Pay a fine imposed pursuant to section 706-605(1)(b);

    (e)   Work conscientiously at suitable employment or pursue conscientiously a course of study or vocational training that will equip the defendant for suitable employment;

    (f)   Refrain from engaging in a specified occupation, business, or profession bearing a reasonably direct relationship to the conduct constituting the crime or engage in the specified occupation, business, or profession only to a stated degree or under stated circumstances;