Bill Text: HI SB714 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] A managing agent, resident manager, or board [may] shall not use the information contained in the lists to create any separate list for the purpose of evading the requirements of this section.

     (h)  Subsections (f) and (g) shall not apply to [any] time share [plan] plans regulated under chapter 514E.

     (i)  If a project is not managed by a managing agent, the requirements of this section shall be undertaken by the person or entity to whom the association of apartment owners has delegated this function."

     SECTION 5.  Section 514B-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The managing agent shall provide copies of association records maintained pursuant to this section [and sections 514B‑152 and 514B‑153] to owners, prospective purchasers, and their [prospective] respective agents [during normal business hours, upon payment to the managing agent of a reasonable charge to defray any administrative or duplicating costs.]:

     (1)  For review during normal business hours; and

     (2)  In hard copy form for a reasonable fee that shall not exceed the greater of 20 cents per page or the rate charged by the Internal Revenue Service for copying charges for Freedom of Information Act requests by commercial requesters.

If the project is not managed by a managing agent, the [foregoing] requirements of this section shall be undertaken by [a] the person or entity[, if any, employed by the association,] to whom this function is delegated[.] by the association."

     SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 7.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.



 

Report Title:

Condominiums; Residential Real Property; Planned Community