Bill Text: HI SB714 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The director may require the taxpayer to furnish information to ascertain the validity of the claim for credit made under this section and may adopt rules necessary to implement this section pursuant to chapter 91."

     SECTION 3.  Section 343-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Oil refinery" means:

     (1)  A new facility that processes fossil fuels into refined products; or

     (2)  The expansion of an existing fossil fuel refinery."

     SECTION 4.  Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be required for actions that:

     (1)  Propose the use of state or county lands or the use of state or county funds, other than funds to be used for feasibility or planning studies for possible future programs or projects that the agency has not approved, adopted, or funded, or funds to be used for the acquisition of unimproved real property; provided that the agency shall consider environmental factors and available alternatives in its feasibility or planning studies; provided further that an environmental assessment for proposed uses under section 205-2(d)(11) or 205-4.5(a)(13) shall only be required pursuant to section 205-5(b);

     (2)  Propose any use within any land classified as a conservation district by the state land use commission under chapter 205;

     (3)  Propose any use within a shoreline area as defined in section 205A-41;

     (4)  Propose any use within any historic site as designated in the National Register or Hawaii Register, as provided for in the Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law 89-665, or chapter 6E;

     (5)  Propose any use within the Waikiki area of Oahu, the boundaries of which are delineated in the land use ordinance as amended, establishing the "Waikiki Special District";