Bill Text: HI SB785 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB785 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended


Bill Title: Affordable Housing Credit; Hawaiian Home Lands

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2015-03-12 - Referred to HSG, OMH, FIN, referral sheet 30 [SB785 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2015-SB785-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

785

TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015

S.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO AFFORDABLE HOUSING ON HAWAIIAN HOME LANDS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each county shall recognize housing units developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands and issue affordable housing credits to the department of Hawaiian home lands [with respect to existing and future Hawaiian home lands projects upon a request for such credits by the department of Hawaiian home lands.] in accordance with applicable county ordinances, resolutions, rules, or memoranda of agreement.  The credits shall be transferable and each housing unit shall be [issued on a one-unit for one-unit basis.] eligible for additional credits as provided by county ordinances, resolutions, rules, or memoranda of agreement.  Credits shall be issued for each single-family residence, multi-family unit, other residential unit, whether for purposes of sale or rental, or if allowed under the county's affordable housing programs, vacant lot, developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands.  [The] In accordance with adopted county ordinances, resolutions, rules, or memoranda of agreement, the credits may be applied county-wide within the same county in which the credits were earned to satisfy affordable housing obligations imposed by the county on [market priced] market-priced residential and non-residential developments.  County-wide or project-specific requirements for the location of affordable housing units; housing class, use, or type; construction time; or other county requirements for affordable housing units shall not impair, restrict, or condition the county's obligation to apply the credits in full satisfaction of all county requirements, whether by rule, ordinance, or particular zoning conditions of a project.