Bill Text: HI SB800 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB800 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Public Works Construction; Prevailing Wages; Collective Bargaining Unit

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Republican 1-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2013-01-22 - Referred to JDL, WAM. [SB800 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2013-SB800-Introduced.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

800

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to public works construction.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 103-55.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Before any bidder or offeror enters into a contract for construction of a public work project in excess of $2,000, which is subject to chapter 104, the bidder or offeror shall affirm the bidder's or offeror's intent to comply with the requirements of chapter 104 by certifying that:

     (1)  Individuals engaged in the performance of the contract on the job site shall be paid:

         (A)  Not less than the wages that the director of labor and industrial relations shall have determined to be prevailing for corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on public works projects; provided that nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to require that the individuals shall be represented by an exclusive representative under a collective bargaining agreement; and

         (B)  Overtime compensation at one and one-half times  the basic hourly rate plus fringe benefits for hours worked on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday of the State or in excess of eight hours on any other day; and

     (2)  All applicable laws of the federal and state governments relating to workers' compensation, unemployment compensation, payment of wages, and safety shall be fully complied with."

     SECTION 2.  Section 104-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read: