Bill Text: HI SB844 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB844 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Ethics Code; Filing a Complaint; State Ethics Commission; Public Record

Spectrum: Slight Partisan Bill (Democrat 3-1)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2013-12-18 - Carried over to 2014 Regular Session. [SB844 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2014-SB844-Introduced.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

844

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO THE STATE ETHICS CODE.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 84-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Charges concerning the violation of this chapter shall be in writing, signed by the person making the charge under oath, except that any charge initiated by the commission shall be signed by three or more members of the commission.  The commission shall notify in writing every person against whom a charge is received and afford the person an opportunity to explain the conduct alleged to be in violation of the chapter.  The commission may investigate, after compliance with this section, such charges and render an informal advisory opinion to the alleged violator.  [The commission shall investigate all charges on a confidential basis, having available all the powers herein provided, and proceedings at this stage shall not be public.]

     The following procedures shall apply:

     (1)  If a charge concerning a violation of this chapter is filed by a person other than the commission, the final disposition of the charge, whether by order to dismiss, issuance of an informal advisory opinion, decision after a hearing, or final disposition by any other means shall be a matter of public record.  Notwithstanding the above, the person who filed the charge shall be informed of the status of the charge upon request;

     (2)  If the informal advisory opinion indicates a probable violation, the person charged shall request a formal opinion or within a reasonable time comply with the informal advisory opinion[.]; and

     (3)  If the person charged fails to comply with [such] the informal advisory opinion or if a majority of the members of the commission determine that there is probable cause for belief that a violation of this chapter might have occurred, a copy of the charge and a further statement of the alleged violation shall be personally served upon the alleged violator.  Service shall be made by personal service upon the alleged violator wherever found or by registered or certified mail with request for a return receipt and marked deliver to addressee only.