Bill Text: HI SB890 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] As a part of or in connection with any such application, the applicant shall furnish information [concerning:] including:

     (1)  The applicant's identity, personal history, experience, business record[;], and full set of fingerprints, including a scanned file from a hard copy fingerprint, for the commissioner to obtain and receive national and state criminal history records checks from the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Hawaii criminal justice data center, pursuant to section 846-2.7; and

     (2)  Other pertinent facts as the commissioner may reasonably require."

     SECTION 5.  Section 431:9A-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A person applying for an insurance producer license shall make application to the commissioner on the uniform application and declare under penalty of denial, suspension, or revocation of the license that the statements made in the application are true, accurate, and complete to the best of the applicant's knowledge and belief.  Before approving the application, the commissioner shall find that the applicant: