Bill Text: HI SB890 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [SB890 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2010-SB890-Introduced.html

Report Title:

Insurance; Insurance Licensing; Background Check; Fingerprinting; Criminal Database

 

Description:

Adopts the National Association of Insurance Commissioners' Authorization for Criminal History Record Check Model Act to allow fingerprinting of insurance licensees.

 


THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

890

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO INSURANCE.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 431:2-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The commissioner may:

     (1)  Make reasonable rules for effectuating any provision of this code, except those relating to the commissioner's appointment, qualifications, or compensation.  The commissioner shall adopt rules to effectuate article 10C of chapter 431, subject to the approval of the governor's office and the requirements of chapter 91;

     (2)  Conduct examinations and investigations to determine whether any person has violated any provision of this code or to secure information useful in the lawful administration of any provision; [and]

     (3)  Require applicants to provide fingerprints and pay a fee to allow the commissioner to make a determination of license eligibility after obtaining state and national criminal history record checks from the Hawaii criminal justice data center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation; and

    [(3)] (4)  Require, upon reasonable notice, that insurers report any claims information the commissioner may deem necessary to protect the public interest."

     SECTION 2.  Section 431:2-209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:2-209  Records and reports.