Bill Text: HI SB959 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (16)  Abuse of family [[]or[]] household member (section 709-906); [and]

    (17)  Sex trafficking in the first degree (section 712-B);

    (18)  Sex trafficking in the second degree (section 712-C); and

   [(17)] (19)  Terrorism, as defined in Title 18 United States Code section 2331."

     SECTION 4.  Section 663J-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "promoting prostitution" to read as follows:

     "Promoting prostitution" means promoting prostitution in the first [or second] degree, as provided in [sections 712-1202 and] section 712-1203[, respectively]."

     SECTION 5.  Section 706-606.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any person convicted of murder in the second degree, any class A felony, any class B felony, or any of the following class C felonies:  section 188-23 relating to possession or use of explosives, electrofishing devices, and poisonous substances in state waters; section 386-98(d)(1) relating to fraud violations and penalties; section 431:2‑403(b)(2) relating to insurance fraud; section 707-703 relating to negligent homicide in the second degree; section 707-711 relating to assault in the second degree; section 707‑713 relating to reckless endangering in the first degree; section 707-716 relating to terroristic threatening in the first degree; section 707-721 relating to unlawful imprisonment in the first degree; section 707-732 relating to sexual assault or rape in the third degree; section 707-752 relating to promoting child abuse in the third degree; section 707-757 relating to electronic enticement of a child in the second degree; section 707-766 relating to extortion in the second degree; section 708‑811 relating to burglary in the second degree; section 708‑821 relating to criminal property damage in the second degree; section 708-831 relating to theft in the first degree as amended by Act 68, Session Laws of Hawaii 1981; section 708-831 relating to theft in the second degree; section 708-835.5 relating to theft of livestock; section 708-836 relating to unauthorized control of propelled vehicle; section 708-839.8 relating to identity theft in the third degree; section 708-839.55 relating to unauthorized possession of confidential personal information; section 708-852 relating to forgery in the second degree; section 708-854 relating to criminal possession of a forgery device; section 708-875 relating to trademark counterfeiting; section 710-1071 relating to intimidating a witness; section 711-1103 relating to riot; section 712-1203 relating to promoting prostitution in the [second] first degree; section 712-1221 relating to gambling in the first degree; section 712-1224 relating to