Bill Text: HI SB959 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  Sex trafficking in the second degree is a class B felony.

     §712-D  Rights of alleged trafficking victims.  It shall be a complete defense to a charge under section 712-B, 712-C, or 712-1200, that the act alleged to have been committed by the accused was obtained, maintained, or advanced by any of the methods set forth in section 712-B(1)(b)(i) through (vii) against or to the accused."

     SECTION 2.  Section 28-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The attorney general shall establish a statewide witness program through which the attorney general may fund or provide for the security and protection of a government witness or a potential government witness in an official proceeding or investigation where the attorney general determines that an offense such as those described in sections 710-1071 (intimidating a witness), 710-1072 (tampering with a witness), or 710-1072.2 (retaliating against a witness) is likely to be committed or which involves great public interest.  The attorney general may also fund or provide for the security and protection of the immediate family of, or a person otherwise closely associated with, such witness or potential witness if the family or person may also be endangered.  In determining whether such security and protection or funds are to be provided, the attorney general shall give greatest priority to official proceedings or investigations involving pending or potential organized crime, racketeering activity, sex trafficking, or career criminal prosecutions."

     SECTION 3.  Section 351-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§351-32  Violent crimes.  The crimes to which part III of this chapter applies are the following and no other: