Bill Text: HI SB959 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  Promoting prostitution in the [second] first degree is a class C felony."

     SECTION 8.  Section 712-1204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1204  Promoting prostitution in the [third] second degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution in the [third] second degree if the person knowingly advances or profits from prostitution.

     (2)  Promoting prostitution in the [third] second degree is a misdemeanor."

     SECTION 9.  Section 712A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712A-4  Covered offenses.  Offenses for which property is subject to forfeiture under this chapter are:

    (a)   All offenses which specifically authorize forfeiture;

    (b)   Murder, kidnapping, gambling, criminal property damage, robbery, bribery, extortion, theft, unauthorized entry into motor vehicle, burglary, money laundering, trademark counterfeiting, insurance fraud, promoting a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug, commercial promotion of marijuana, unlawful methamphetamine trafficking, manufacturing of a controlled substance with a child present, promoting child abuse, sex trafficking, or electronic enticement of a child which is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;

    (c)   The manufacture, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance in violation of chapter 329, promoting detrimental drugs or intoxicating compounds, promoting pornography, promoting pornography for minors, or promoting prostitution, which is chargeable as a felony or misdemeanor offense, but not as a petty misdemeanor, under state law; and

    (d)   The attempt, conspiracy, solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another to commit any offense for which property is subject to forfeiture."

     SECTION 10.  Section 803-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§803-44  Application for court order to intercept wire, oral, or electronic communications.