Bill Text: HI SB959 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  A person "profits from prostitution" if, acting other than as a prostitute receiving compensation for personally-rendered prostitution services, he accepts or receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any person whereby he participates or is to participate in the proceeds of prostitution activity."

     SECTION 7.  Section 712-1203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1203  Promoting prostitution in the [second] first degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution in the [second] first degree if the person knowingly advances or profits from prostitution by managing, supervising, controlling, or owning, either alone or in association with others, a house of prostitution or a prostitution business or enterprise involving prostitution activity by two or more prostituted persons.