Bill Text: MN SF11 | 2011 | 87th Legislature 1st Special | Introduced
[…] 128.28read:
128.29    Subd. 13. Area learning center pupils between buildings. Districts may provide
128.30between-building bus transportation along school bus routes when space is available, for
128.31pupils attending programs at an area learning center. The transportation is only permitted
128.32between schools and if it does not increase the district's expenditures for transportation.
129.1The cost of these services shall be considered part of the authorized cost for nonregular
129.2transportation for the purpose of section 123B.92.

129.3    Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
129.4    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
129.5terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
129.6    (a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
129.7categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
129.8    (1) the sum of:
129.9    (i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
129.10(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus