Bill Text: MS SB2937 | 2016 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] for use and occupancy, are neglected to the extent the structures

or debris and remnants from structures or foundations, including,

but not limited to, slabs and pilings, are a menace to public health and safety, or are subject to entry by uninvited persons, including homeless persons, juveniles and vandals, or are subject to infestation of rodents or other varmints with potential to spread disease, or the structures are abandoned or dilapidated to an extent to be a danger or a blight to the community and such property cannot be remedied under the provisions of Section 19-5-105, Mississippi Code of 1972.

     Notice shall be provided to the property owner by:

          (a)  United States mail two (2) weeks before the date of

the hearing mailed to the address of the subject property and to

the address where the ad valorem tax notice for such property is

sent by the office charged with collecting ad valorem tax; and

          (b)  Posting notice for at least two (2) weeks before

the date of a hearing on the property or parcel of land alleged to

be in need of cleaning and at the county courthouse or another

place in the county where such notices are posted.

     The required notice shall include language that informs the

property owner that any adjudication at such hearing that the

property or parcel of land is blighted will authorize the board

of supervisors to reenter the property or parcel of land for a

period of one (1) year after the hearing without any further

hearing, if notice is posted on the property or parcel of land and

at the county courthouse or another place in the county where such

notices are generally posted at least seven (7) days before the

property or parcel of land is reentered for cleaning.  A copy of

the required notice mailed and posted as required by this act shall be recorded in the minutes of the board of supervisors in

conjunction with the hearing required by this section.

     (2)  If at such hearing the board of supervisors shall in its

resolution adjudicate such parcel of land in its then condition to

be blighted, the board of supervisors may, if the owner fails to

do so himself, proceed to have the land cleaned in a manner that

is necessary to correct its blighted condition.  Thereafter, the

board of supervisors may at its next regular meeting by resolution

adjudicate the actual cost of cleaning the land and may also impose a penalty not to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00).  The cost and any penalty shall become an assessment against the property.