Bill Text: OR SB211 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (4) Based on the state plan developed under ORS 284.715 and subject to the approval of the Oregon Business Development Department, the council may distribute moneys in the Oregon Innovation Fund by grant or loan or pursuant to contracts with research institutions, the private sector and public entities. (5) The council may assess and charge fees for making grants or loans under ORS 284.742. SECTION 66. ORS 291.002 is amended to read: 291.002. As used in ORS 291.001 to 291.034, 291.201 to 291.222, 291.232 to 291.260, 291.261, 291.307 and 291.990, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Classification of expenditures' means the major groups or categories of expenditures for the purpose of budget-making and accounting that are established as provided in ORS 291.206. (2) 'Dedicated fund' means a fund in the State Treasury, or a separate account or fund in the General Fund in the State Treasury, that by law is dedicated, appropriated or set aside for a limited object or purpose, but 'dedicated fund' does not include a revolving fund or a trust fund. (3) 'Department' means the Oregon Department of Administrative Services. (4) 'Director' means the Director of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services. (5) 'Legislatively adopted budget' means the budget enacted by the Legislative Assembly during an odd-numbered year regular session. (6) 'Legislatively approved budget' means the legislatively adopted budget as modified by the Emergency Board meeting in an interim period or by the Legislative Assembly meeting in special session or in an even-numbered year regular session. (7) 'Revolving fund' means a fund in the State Treasury, established by law, from which is paid the cost of goods or services furnished to or by a state agency, and which is replenished through charges made for such goods or services or through transfers from other accounts or funds; and specifically includes funds derived from receipts by the State Board of { - Higher - } Education of tuition, fees, dormitory earnings, student activity receipts and sales of products and services incident to { + higher + } education functions. (8) 'State agency' or 'agency' means every state officer, board, commission, department, institution, branch or agency of the state government, whose costs are paid wholly or in part from funds held in the State Treasury, except: (a) The Legislative Assembly, the courts and their officers and committees; (b) The Public Defense Services Commission; and (c) The