Bill Text: OR SB211 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b) Any prior violations of ORS 345.010 to 345.450 or rules adopted pursuant thereto. (c) The economic and financial conditions of the person incurring a penalty. (3) The penalty imposed under this section may be remitted or mitigated upon such terms and conditions as the { - commission - } { + board + } considers proper and consistent with the public welfare. (4) The { - commission - } { + board + } may impose penalties which may be remitted or mitigated on condition that a particular violation not continue or occur after a certain period not to exceed 15 days. SECTION 299. ORS 348.040, as amended by section 41, chapter 104, Oregon Laws 2012, is amended to read: 348.040. As used in ORS 348.040 to 348.070, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Eligible student' means a person who is a resident of this state, as determined by the Oregon Student Access Commission, at the time of application for a loan under ORS 348.040 to 348.070: (a) Who is enrolled in or has applied for enrollment in a qualified school; (b) Who has demonstrated a satisfactory level of achievement in the high school or other school on the record of which the application for enrollment is based or in which the applicant is enrolled; and (c) Who can show the necessity for financial assistance in order to continue the applicant's education. (2) 'Qualified school' means a school within this state that is a: (a) Four-year, nonprofit, generally accredited institution of higher education; (b) Accredited public or private community college or education center, or one recognized by a state educational agency; (c) Career school that is approved by the { - Higher Education Coordinating Commission - } { + Department of Education + }; (d) Medical or dental program offered by the Oregon Health and Science University; (e) Veterinary program offered by Oregon State University; or (f) Institution that is, in the opinion of the { - commission - } { + department + }, comparable to such institutions, colleges, centers or schools. (3) 'Qualified school' may include an institution, college, center or school not located in this state if the commission certifies that the course is not available in this state.