Bill Text: OR SB338 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] part of the   { - operator, timber owner or - }  landowner or by
the gross negligence of the   { - operator, timber owner or - }
landowner. As used in this subsection { + , + } 'gross
negligence' means negligence which is materially greater than the
mere absence of reasonable care under the circumstances, and
which is characterized by indifference to or reckless disregard
of the rights of others.
    { - (5) The limitation on liability provided by subsection
(3) of this section does not apply to claims for death or
personal injuries. - }
  SECTION 4. ORS 271.715 is amended to read:
  271.715. As used in ORS 271.715 to 271.795, unless the context
otherwise requires:
  (1) 'Conservation easement' means a nonpossessory interest of a
holder in real property imposing limitations or affirmative
obligations the purposes of which include retaining or protecting
natural, scenic, or open space values of real property, ensuring
its availability for agricultural, forest, recreational, or open
space use, protecting natural resources, maintaining or enhancing
air or water quality, or preserving the historical,
architectural, archaeological, or cultural aspects of real
property.  { +
  (2) 'Eligible purchaser' means a public body, as defined in ORS
174.109, described in subsection (4)(a) of this section. + }
    { - (2) - }   { + (3) + } 'Highway scenic preservation
easement' means a nonpossessory interest of a holder in real
property imposing limitations or affirmative obligations the
purposes of which include retaining or protecting natural, scenic
or open space values of property.
    { - (3) - }   { + (4) + } 'Holder' means:
  (a) The state, any county, metropolitan service district, soil
and water conservation district, city or park and recreation
district or a county service district established under ORS
451.410 to 451.610 to construct, maintain and operate service
facilities in Washington or Clackamas Counties for the purposes
specified in ORS 451.010 (1)(a) and (b) and in Washington County
for the purpose specified in ORS 451.010 (5) acting alone or in
cooperation with any federal or state agency, public corporation
or political subdivision;
  (b) A charitable corporation, charitable association,
charitable trust, the purposes or powers of which include
retaining or protecting the natural, scenic, or open space values
of real property, assuring the availability of real property for
agricultural, forest, recreational, or open space use, protecting
natural resources, maintaining or enhancing air or water quality,
or preserving the historical, architectural, archaeological, or
cultural aspects of real property; or