Bill Text: TX HB3281 | 2013-2014 | 83rd Legislature | Introduced
[…] (2) a separate election held on the same date in the | ||
territory to be annexed. | ||
(b) Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an | ||
election held under this section. (Acts 60th Leg., R.S., Ch. 293, | ||
Secs. 7C(d) (part), (f) (part).) | ||
Sec. 1116.305. ASSUMPTION OF DEBT AND TAXES. If the | ||
district has outstanding debts or taxes, the voters in the | ||
elections to approve annexation must determine whether the annexed | ||
territory will assume its portion of the debts or taxes on | ||
annexation. (Acts 60th Leg., R.S., Ch. 293, Sec. 7C(d) (part).) | ||
Sec. 1116.306. BALLOT. The ballot for the elections shall | ||
be printed to permit voting for or against the following, as | ||
applicable: | ||
(1) "Adding the territory within the boundaries of the | ||
Mineola Independent School District to the Wood County Central | ||
Hospital District of Wood County." | ||
(2) "The territory within the boundaries of the | ||
Mineola Independent School District assuming its proportionate | ||
share of the outstanding debts and taxes of the Wood County Central | ||
Hospital District of Wood County, if it is added to the district." | ||