Bill Text: TX HB3281 | 2013-2014 | 83rd Legislature | Introduced
[…] (2) the location of the polling places; | ||
(3) the form of the ballot; and | ||
(4) the presiding judge and alternate judge for each | ||
polling place. | ||
(e) The board shall declare the results of the election. | ||
(f) An election to expand district territory to include the | ||
area of a school district may not be held under this section before | ||
the first anniversary of the date of an election on the same | ||
proposition. | ||
(g) Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an | ||
election ordered under this section. (Acts 60th Leg., R.S., Ch. | ||
293, Secs. 7B(a), (b) (part), (c) (part).) | ||
Sec. 1116.352. BALLOT. The ballot for an election shall be | ||
printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The | ||
inclusion of the area of the (name of district) Independent School | ||
District in the Wood County Central Hospital District; providing | ||
for the imposition of annual taxes for hospital purposes and to pay | ||
that area's share of the hospital district's debt at a rate not to | ||
exceed (maximum tax rate in the district) cents on the $100 | ||
valuation of all taxable property within the district." (Acts 60th | ||
Leg., R.S., Ch. 293, Sec. 7B(b) (part).) | ||
Sec. 1116.353. COMPOSITION OF BOARD AFTER ANNEXATION OF ONE | ||
SCHOOL DISTRICT; TERMS; VOTING REQUIREMENT. (a) If a majority of | ||
the voters in the area of only one of the school districts approve | ||