Bill Text: TX HB4187 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Introduced
[…] (c) An attorney to whom a report of the commission of an | ||
offense is made under Subsection (a) is required to investigate the | ||
report only if the person making the report demonstrates that: | ||
(1) the person previously reported the offense to law | ||
enforcement more than one year before the date of the report under | ||
Subsection (a); and | ||
(2) following the report to law enforcement under | ||
Subdivision (1), the person diligently cooperated with law | ||
enforcement in investigating the offense for a period of not less | ||
than one year. | ||
SECTION 2. Section 411.0207, Government Code, is amended by | ||
amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (c-1) to read as | ||
follows: | ||
(a) In this section: | ||
(1) "Organized [ |
||
means conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 71.02, | ||
Penal Code. | ||
(2) "Retaliatory action" incudes the filing of | ||
criminal charges, the seizure of property, or the arrest or search | ||
of an individual without probable cause. | ||
(c-1) The unit may investigate an allegation of a | ||