Bill Text: TX HB753 | 2023-2024 | 88th Legislature | Introduced
[…] (3)  the actor was acquitted in a previous proceeding
  in which the actor successfully established the defense under that
  subsection or Section 481.115(g), 481.1151(c), 481.116(f),
  481.1161(c), 481.117(f), 481.118(f), 481.119(c), 481.121(c),
  [481.125(g),] or 485.031(c); or
               (4)  at any time during the 18-month period preceding
  the date of the commission of the instant offense, the actor
  requested emergency medical assistance in response to the possible
  overdose of the actor or another person.
         SECTION 12.  Section 485.031(d), Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (d)  The defense to prosecution provided by Subsection (c) is
  not available if:
               (1)  at the time the request for emergency medical
  assistance was made:
                     (A)  a peace officer was in the process of
  arresting the actor or executing a search warrant describing the
  actor or the place from which the request for medical assistance was
  made; or
                     (B)  the actor is committing another offense,
  other than an offense punishable under Section 481.115(b),
  481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), 481.1161(b)(1) or (2), 481.117(b),
  481.118(b), or 481.121(b)(1) or (2), or an offense under Section
  481.119(b)[, 481.125(a),] or 483.041(a);
               (2)  the actor has been previously convicted of or
  placed on deferred adjudication community supervision for an
  offense under this chapter or Chapter 481 or 483;
               (3)  the actor was acquitted in a previous proceeding
  in which the actor successfully established the defense under that
  subsection or Section 481.115(g), 481.1151(c), 481.116(f),
  481.1161(c), 481.117(f), 481.118(f), 481.119(c), 481.121(c),
  [481.125(g),] or 483.041(e); or
               (4)  at any time during the 18-month period preceding
  the date of the commission of the instant offense, the actor
  requested emergency medical assistance in response to the possible
  overdose of the actor or another person.
         SECTION 13.  The change in law made by this Act applies to
  conduct that occurs before, on, or after the effective date of this
  Act, except that a final conviction for an offense that exists on
  the effective date of this Act is unaffected by this Act.