Bill Text: TX SB1264 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Enrolled
[…] that:
               (1)  a facility-based physician or other health care
  practitioner may not be included in the health benefit plan's
  provider network; and
               (2)  a health care practitioner described by
  Subdivision (1) may balance bill the enrollee for amounts not paid
  by the health benefit plan unless the health care or medical service
  or supply provided to the enrollee is subject to a law prohibiting
  balance billing.
         SECTION 3.02.  Section 1456.006, Insurance Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         Sec. 1456.006.  COMMISSIONER RULES; FORM OF DISCLOSURE. The
  commissioner by rule may prescribe specific requirements for the
  disclosure required under Section 1456.003.  The form of the
  disclosure must be substantially as follows:
         NOTICE: "ALTHOUGH HEALTH CARE SERVICES MAY BE OR HAVE BEEN
  PROVIDED TO YOU AT A HEALTH CARE FACILITY THAT IS A MEMBER OF THE
  PROVIDER NETWORK USED BY YOUR HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN, OTHER
  PROFESSIONAL SERVICES MAY BE OR HAVE BEEN PROVIDED AT OR THROUGH THE
  FACILITY BY PHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONERS WHO ARE
  NOT MEMBERS OF THAT NETWORK. YOU MAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR PAYMENT OF
  ALL OR PART OF THE FEES FOR THOSE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES THAT ARE NOT
  PAID OR COVERED BY YOUR HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN UNLESS BALANCE BILLING
  FOR THOSE SERVICES IS PROHIBITED."
         SECTION 3.03.  The following provisions of the Insurance
  Code are repealed:
               (1)  Section 1456.004(c);
               (2)  Section 1467.001(2);
               (3)  Sections 1467.051(c) and (d);