Bill Text: CA AB1161 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] percentage of voting power shall be made on the basis of the
percentage of the total number of authorized directors which the
memberships in question (whether of one or more classes) have the
power to elect in an election at which all memberships then entitled
to vote for the election of any directors are voted.
   (b) If a worker cooperative corporation has authorized voting
rights for a worker member class and one or more additional classes
of members, then at least a majority of the authorized directors
shall be elected by the worker member class.
   SEC. 6.   SEC. 12.   Section 12310 of
the Corporations Code is amended to read:
   12310.  The articles of incorporation of a corporation formed
under this part shall set forth:
   (a) The name of the corporation.
   (b) The following statement:
   "This corporation is a cooperative corporation organized under the
Cooperative Corporation Law. The purpose of this corporation is to
engage in any lawful act or activity for which a corporation may be
organized under such law."
   The articles may include a further description of the corporation'
s purposes.]
   (c) The name and address in this state of the corporation's
initial agent for service of process in accordance with subdivision
(b) of Section 12570.