Bill Text: CA AB1161 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b) If a worker cooperative corporation has authorized voting rights for a worker member class and one or more additional classes of members, then at least a majority of the authorized directors shall be elected by the worker member class. SEC. 6. Section 12310 of the Corporations Code is amended to read: 12310. The articles of incorporation of a corporation formed under this part shall set forth: (a) The name of the corporation. (b) The following statement: "This corporation is a cooperative corporation organized under theConsumerCooperative Corporation Law. The purpose of this corporation is to engage in any lawful act or activity for which a corporation may be organized under such law." The articles may include a further description of the corporation' s purposes.] (c) The name and address in this state of the corporation's initial agent for service of process in accordance with subdivision (b) of Section 12570. (d) Whether the voting power or the proprietary interests of the