Bill Text: CA AB512 | 2021-2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] This bill would make legislative findings and declarations as to the necessity of a special statute for the sale of surplus unimproved property located in the City of Los Angeles, the City of Pasadena, and the City of South Pasadena.

Vote: MAJORITY   Appropriation: NO   Fiscal Committee: YES   Local Program: NO  

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:


SECTION 1.

 The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(a) Section 54235 of the Government Code affirms that “highway and other state activities have contributed to the severe shortage of [low- and moderate-income] housing” and states that the Legislature intends to “preserve, upgrade and expand” housing for low- and moderate-income people in the state.
(b) Housing options should be made available to low- and moderate- income households.