Bill Text: CA SB591 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Tobacco Tax Act of 2015 Fund.
   (c) Funds deposited into the California Tobacco Tax Act of 2015
Fund may be placed into the Pooled Money Investment Account for
investment only, and interest earned shall be credited to the fund
and deposited, apportioned, and expended only in accordance with this
article and its purposes.
   (d) Notwithstanding any other law, the taxes imposed by this
article and the revenue derived therefrom, including investment
interest, shall not be considered to be part of the General Fund, as
that term is used in Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 16300) of
Part 2 of Division 4 of the Government Code, shall not be considered
General Fund revenue for purposes of Section 8 of Article XVI of the
California Constitution, and its implementing statutes, and shall not
be considered "moneys to be applied by the state for the support of
school districts and community college districts" pursuant to Section
8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, and its
implementing statutes.
   (e) Notwithstanding any other law, revenues deposited into the
California Tobacco Tax Act of 2015 Fund, and any interest earned by