Bill Text: GA HB1065 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alcoholic beverages, is amended by revising Code Section 3-2-11, relating to penalties for failure to file reports or returns or to pay tax or fee, procedure for assessment of taxes due, penalties, and interest, as follows:
"3-2-11.
Except as otherwise provided in this title:
(1) When any person required to file a report as provided by this title fails to file the report within the time prescribed, he or she shall be assessed a penalty of $50.00 for each failure to file.
(2) In the event the commissioner determines, upon inspection of the invoices, books, and records of a licensed wholesale dealer or importer or from any other information obtained by him or her or his or her authorized agents, that the licensed wholesale dealer or importer has not paid the proper tax or the proper amount of taxes, the wholesale dealer or importer shall be assessed for the taxes due. After assessment, the person assessed shall and be provided with notice and an opportunity for a hearing as provided for contested cases by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'
(3) When any person fails to pay any tax or license fee due as provided by this title, the person shall be assessed a penalty the same as that provided for in Code Section 48-2-44.