Bill Text: GA HB1065 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (4)(d) The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations for the implementation of a reporting method of paying excise taxes on distilled spirits and alcohol excise taxes as well as the elimination of the use of any type of distilled spirits and alcohol stamp. The commissioner shall have full authority to allow credits or make refunds as provided for in this subsection."

SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-80, relating to authorization of the levy of tax on the sale of distilled spirits by the package and imposition of tax by both county and municipality located within the county, as follows:
"3-4-80.
(a) The governing authority of each municipality or county or municipality where the sale of distilled spirits by the package is permitted by Article 3 of this chapter may at its discretion levy an excise tax on the sale of distilled spirits by the package at either the wholesale or retail level, which and such tax shall not exceed 22¢ per liter of distilled spirits, excluding fortified wine, and a proportionate tax at the same rate on all fractional parts of a liter.
(b) The rate of taxation, the manner of its imposition, payment, and collection, and all other procedures related to the tax authorized by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be as provided for by each county or municipality electing to exercise the power conferred by subsection (a) of this Code section; provided, however, that the tax shall be paid on or before the tenth day of the month following the calendar month in which distilled spirits are disposed of or sold within the particular county or municipality by a wholesale dealer.
(c) No county excise tax shall be imposed, levied, or collected in any portion of a county in which a municipality within the county is imposing the same tax on distilled spirits sold by the package."

SECTION 5.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 6.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback