Bill Text: GA HB1065 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (b) The commissioner may authorize by rule the disposal of records maintained pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, prior to the expiration of the specified three-year period, when he or she is satisfied as to their contents or otherwise determines that the maintenance of the records is no longer necessary."

SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-61, relating to payment of tax and report, as follows:
"3-4-61.
(a) Except as may otherwise be authorized in this title, the state excise taxes imposed by this part shall be paid by the licensed wholesale dealer in distilled spirits.
(b) The taxes shall be paid on or before the tenth day of the month following the calendar month in which the beverages are sold or disposed of within the particular municipality or county by the wholesale dealer.
(c)(b) Each licensee responsible for the payment of the excise tax shall file a report itemizing for the preceding calendar month, by size and type of container, the exact quantities of distilled spirits sold during the month within the this state. The licensee shall file the report with the commissioner.
(d)(c) The wholesaler shall remit to the commissioner the tax imposed by the state on the tenth fifteenth day of the month following the calendar month in which the sales were made distilled spirits were disposed of or sold.
(e) In order to phase in the reporting system of excise tax payment for distilled spirits and alcohol:
(1) The commissioner shall direct that no later than January 31, 1993, all persons who made excise tax payments in respect of distilled spirits and alcohol sales in the State of Georgia during the calendar year 1992 shall make a one-time deposit equal to the amount of 25 percent of said tax payments. This one-time advance shall be repaid in full by the state in equal semiannual installments over the period of 24 months following August 1, 1993; except that, in the event wholesalers made payments as provided for in this paragraph, the commissioner shall repay such wholesalers in the form of semiannual credits against future tax liability;
(2) On February 1, 1993, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the commissioner shall direct that an inventory be taken of stamped merchandise and tax stamps held by manufacturers, shippers, and wholesalers.