Bill Text: GA HB1144 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] A child ordered to a youth development center under this paragraph and detained in a secured facility pending placement in the youth development center shall be given credit for time served in the secured facility awaiting placement. On and after July 1, 2011 2013, the maximum number of days that the court may order a child to serve in a youth development center under this paragraph shall be increased to 60 days."

SECTION 3.
Code Section 17-10-11 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to credit for time served in confinement, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) This Code section applies to sentences for all crimes, whether classified as violations, misdemeanors, or felonies, and to all courts having criminal jurisdiction located within the boundaries of this state, except juvenile courts."

SECTION 4.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback