Bill Text: GA HB1303 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Download: Georgia-2009-HB1303-Comm_Sub.html
10 LC 29
4294S
The House Committee on Judiciary Non-civil offers the following substitute
to HB 1303:
A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Code Section 50-14-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to meetings to be open to the public, so as to change and clarify provisions
relating to the notice for such meetings; to provide for related matters; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 50-14-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to meetings
to be open to the public, is amended by revising subsection (d) as
follows:
"(d)(1)
Every agency shall prescribe the time, place, and dates of regular meetings of
the agency. Such information shall be available to the general public and a
notice containing such information shall be posted and maintained in a
conspicuous place available to the public at the regular meeting place of the
agency. Meetings shall be held in accordance with a regular schedule, but
nothing in this subsection shall preclude an agency from canceling or postponing
any regularly scheduled meeting.
(2)
Whenever any meeting required to be open to the public is to be held at a time
or place other than at the time and place prescribed for regular meetings, the
agency shall give due notice thereof. 'Due notice' shall be the posting of a
written notice for at least 24 hours at the place of regular
meetings,
posting notice in a conspicuous location on the agency's website, if the agency
has a website, for at least 24 hours in advance of the
meeting, and
giving
publication
of written
or
oral notice
for
at least 24 hours in advance of the meeting
to
in
the legal organ in which notices of sheriff's sales are published in the county
where regular meetings are held or at the option of the agency
to
in
a newspaper having a general circulation in
said
such
county at least equal to that of the legal organ; provided, however, that in
counties where the legal organ is published
less often
than four times weekly
only once per
week, 'due notice' shall be the posting of
a written notice for at least 24 hours at the place of regular meetings
and, upon
written request from any local broadcast or print media outlet whose place of
business and physical facilities are located in the county, notice by telephone
or facsimile to that requesting media outlet at least 24 hours in advance of the
called
meeting:
(A)
Posting notice in a conspicuous location on the agency's website, if the agency
has a website, for at least 24 hours in advance of the meeting; or
(B)
Publication of written notice for at least 24 hours in advance of the meeting in