Bill Text: GA HB1317 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) Provide or arrange for adequate notice to the recipient of medical assistance, including, but not limited to, information on which other health maintenance organizations have a contract with such provider, an explanation of how to switch enrollment, and specific contact information for a person designated to process requested changes."

SECTION 3.
Code Section 49-5-273 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the PeachCare for Kids Program, is amended by revising subsection (m) as follows:
"(m) Nothing in this article shall be interpreted in a manner so as to preclude the department from contracting with licensed health maintenance organizations (HMO) or provider sponsored health care corporations (PSHCC) for coverage of program services and eligible children; provided, however, that such contracts shall require payment of premiums and copayments in a manner consistent with this article. The department may require enrollment in a health maintenance organization (HMO) or provider sponsored health care corporation (PSHCC) as a condition of receiving coverage under the program. Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the event that a health maintenance organization with which the department has contracted to provide health care services to persons under PeachCare proposes to terminate a contract with a health care provider providing services to PeachCare participants, the