Bill Text: GA HB1393 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] area system of public transportation which is first levied after January 1,
2010,
and before November 1, 2012; to provide
for nonapplicability of such certain tax; to extend the expiration date for the
exemption from the motor fuel tax for certain public transit and public campus
transportation systems; to provide for related matters; to provide for an
effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended in Code Section 48-8-6, relating to limitations upon the authority of
local governments to levy sales and use taxes and other similar taxes, by
revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)
There shall not be imposed in any jurisdiction in this state or on any
transaction in this state local sales taxes, local use taxes, or local sales and
use taxes in excess of 2 percent. For purposes of this prohibition, the taxes
affected are any sales tax, use tax, or sales and use tax which is levied in an
area consisting of less than the entire state, however authorized, including
such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment, except that
the following taxes shall not count toward or be subject to such 2 percent
limitation:
(1)
A sales and use tax for educational purposes exempted from such limitation under
Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph IV of the Constitution;
(2)
Any tax levied for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public
transportation, as authorized by the amendment to the Constitution set out at
Georgia Laws, 1964, page 1008; the continuation of such amendment under
Article XI, Section I, Paragraph IV(d) of the Constitution; and the laws enacted
pursuant to such constitutional amendment; provided, however, that the exception
provided for under this paragraph shall only apply
in:
(A)
In a county in which a tax is being
imposed under subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111 in whole or in
part for the purpose or purposes of a water capital outlay project or projects,
a sewer capital outlay project or projects, a water and sewer capital outlay
project or projects, water and sewer projects and costs as defined under
paragraph
(3)
(4)
of Code Section 48-8-200, or any combination thereof and with respect to which
the county has entered into an intergovernmental contract with a municipality,
in which the average waste-water system flow of such municipality is not less
than 85 million gallons per day, allocating proceeds to such municipality to be
used solely for water and sewer projects and costs as defined under paragraph
(3)
(4)
of Code Section 48-8-200. The exception provided for under this
paragraph
subparagraph
shall apply only during the period the tax under said subparagraph (a)(1)(D) is
in effect.