Bill Text: GA HB1393 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] the amount in excess of the initial 1 percent sales and use tax and in the event
of a newly imposed tax pursuant to Code Section 48-8-96, only the amount in
excess of a 1 percent sales and use tax; and
(4)
A sales and use tax levied under Article 4 of this chapter.
If
the imposition of any otherwise authorized local sales tax, local use tax, or
local sales and use tax would result in a tax rate in excess of that authorized
by this subsection, then such otherwise authorized tax may not be
imposed."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-9-3, relating to the motor fuel tax,
by revising subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (10) of subsection (b) as
follows:
"(10)(A)
During the period of July 1,
2008
2010,
through June 30,
2010
2012,
sales of motor fuel, as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, for
public mass transit vehicles which are owned by public transportation systems
which receive or are eligible to receive funds pursuant to 49 U.S.C. Sections
5307 and 5311 for which passenger fares are routinely charged and which vehicles
are used exclusively for revenue generating purposes which motor fuel sales
occur at bulk purchase facilities approved by the department.
(B)
During the period of July 1,
2008
2010,
through June 30,
2010
2012,
sales of motor fuel, as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, for
vehicles operated by a public campus transportation system, provided that such
system has a policy which provides for free transfer of passengers from the
public transportation system operated by the jurisdiction in which the campus is
located; makes the general public aware of such free transfer policy; and
receives no state or federal funding to assist in the operation of such public
campus transportation system and which motor fuel sales occur at bulk purchase
facilities approved by the department."
SECTION
3.
This
Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its
becoming law without such approval.
SECTION
4.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.