Bill Text: GA HB1488 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] to distilled spirits, so as to provide local jurisdictions the option of
assessing an excise tax of up to 33¢ per liter on distilled spirits, malt
beverages, and wine; to provide that such increased assessment include both the
wholesale of such beverages and the sale of such beverages by the serving; to
provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
4 of Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to distilled
spirits, is amended by revising Code Section 3-4-80, relating to the levy of tax
on sale of distilled spirits by the package, as follows:
"3-4-80.
(a)
The governing authority of each municipality or county where the sale of
distilled spirits by the package is permitted by Article 3 of this chapter may
at its discretion levy an excise tax on the sale of distilled spirits by the
package at either the wholesale or retail level, which tax shall not exceed
22¢
33¢
per liter of distilled spirits, excluding fortified wine, and a proportionate
tax at the same rate on all fractional parts of a liter.
(b)
The rate of taxation, the manner of its imposition, payment, and collection, and
all other procedures related to the tax authorized by subsection (a) of this
Code section shall be as provided for by each county or municipality electing to
exercise the power conferred by subsection (a) of this Code
section.
(c)
No county excise tax shall be imposed, levied, or collected in any portion of a
county in which a municipality within the county is imposing the same tax on
distilled spirits sold by the package."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-130, relating to the
imposition of tax by municipalities, as follows:
"3-4-130.
(a)
The governing authority of each municipality in which the sale of distilled
spirits, wine,