Bill Text: GA HB1488 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)
The rate of taxation, the manner of its imposition, payment, and collection, and
all other procedures related to the tax authorized by subsection (a) of this
Code section shall be as provided for by each county or municipality electing to
exercise the power conferred by subsection (a) of this Code
section.
(c)
No county excise tax shall be imposed, levied, or collected in any portion of a
county in which a municipality within the county is imposing the same tax on
distilled spirits sold by the package."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-130, relating to the
imposition of tax by municipalities, as follows:
"3-4-130.
(a)
The governing authority of each municipality in which the sale of distilled
spirits, wine,
fermented beverages made in whole or in part from malt, or any similar fermented
beverages by the drink is permitted may
impose, levy, and collect an excise tax upon the sale of the beverages, which
tax shall not exceed
3
5
percent of the charge to the public for the beverages.
(b)
This Code section shall not apply to the sale of fermented beverages made in
whole or in part from malt or any similar fermented
beverage."
SECTION
3.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.