Bill Text: GA HB277 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] lawful possession or control of a baited area or field from being charged with
and convicted of a violation of subsection
(a)
(a.1)
of this Code section. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to preclude
a person's being charged with and convicted of a violation of
paragraph (1)
of subsection (b) of this Code section
when such violation is on
a
baited
an
area of land or field
baited for
doves which was not previously identified
by a conservation ranger as provided in this subsection prior to such
violation."
SECTION
2.
Said
part is further amended in Code Section 27-3-24, relating to restrictions on
hunting feral hogs, by revising subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (a.1)
as follows:
"(a)
It shall be unlawful to hunt, or engage in the hunting of, feral
hogs:
(1)
Upon the lands of another or enter upon the lands of another in pursuit of feral
hogs without first obtaining permission from the landowner or lessee of such
land or the lessee of the game rights of such land;
(2)
Upon any land which is posted without having the permission required by
paragraph (1) of this subsection in writing and carried upon the
person;
(3)
Upon, over,
around, or near any land or place upon which any corn, wheat, or other grains,
salts, apples, or other feeds or bait which would constitute a lure, attraction,
or enticement for any feral hog has been placed, exposed, deposited,
distributed, or scattered or upon, over, around, or near any such place for a
period of ten days following the complete removal of all such feed or bait;
provided, however, this paragraph shall not prohibit the use of bait described
in this paragraph for the purpose of trapping feral hogs or hunting feral hogs
by means other than a firearm or bow and
arrow
Reserved;
(4)
From within a vehicle or while riding on a vehicle at night and with the use of
a light;
(5)
At night with a light, except that a light which is carried on the person of a
hunter, affixed to a helmet or hat worn by a hunter, or part of a belt system
worn by a hunter may be used for locating feral hogs; or
(6)
During the firearms deer season unless the hunter and each person accompanying
the hunter are wearing a total of at least 500 square inches of daylight
fluorescent orange material as an outer garment and such material or garment is
worn above the waistline, and may include a head covering.
(a.1)(1)
The board may by rule or regulation restrict the feeding, baiting, or hunting of
feral hogs upon, over, around, or near feed or bait in any county wherein there
is a documented occurrence of a communicable disease in deer and in any county
adjoining such county. Such restriction may be imposed in such county and any
adjoining county for a period of up to and including one year and may be