Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Furthermore, I hereby certify that I have not been subjected to any duress or undue pressure in the execution of this surrender document and do so freely and voluntarily.
Witness my hand and seal this ______ day of ______________, ____.

______________(SEAL)
(Parent or guardian)
__________________
Unofficial witness
Sworn to and subscribed
before me this ______
day of ______________, ____.

_______________________
Notary public (SEAL)
My commission expires ______________."

SECTION 5.
Code Section 29-2-22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authority of a guardian, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(4) Execute a surrender of rights to enable the adoption of the minor pursuant to the provisions of Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 19 or the adoption laws of any other state; and"

SECTION 6.
Code Section 49-5-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensing and inspection of child welfare agencies, is amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (q) as follows: