Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (Parent or guardian)
__________________
Unofficial witness
Sworn to and subscribed
before me this ______
day of ______________, ____.

_______________________
Notary public (SEAL)
My commission expires ______________."

SECTION 5.
Code Section 29-2-22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authority of a guardian, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(4) Execute a surrender of rights to enable the adoption of the minor pursuant to the provisions of Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 19 or the adoption laws of any other state; and"

SECTION 6.
Code Section 49-5-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensing and inspection of child welfare agencies, is amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (q) as follows:
"(1) Adopt a child or children from receiving or accepting a child or children in the individual's home in anticipation of filing a petition for adoption under Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 19; or
(2) Have that individual's child or children placed for adoption from placing that individual's child or children in the home of an individual who is not related to the child or children in anticipation of the individual's initiation of adoption proceedings pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 19."

SECTION 7.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback