Bill Text: GA HB463 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 45th,
Black of the
174th,
Harbin of the
118th,
Rogers of the
26th,
Roberts of the
154th,
and others
A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Code Section 33-23-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to limited licenses, so as to provide for the sale of individual insurance
coverage by limited licensees on personal property stored in self-service
storage facilities; to provide for definitions; to provide for related matters;
to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 33-23-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limited
licenses, is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e)(1)
As used in this subsection, the term:
(A)
'Limited licensee' means an owner authorized to act as an agent of an insurance
provider for purposes of selling certain insurance coverages for personal
property maintained in self-service storage facilities pursuant to the
provisions of this subsection.
(B)
'Occupant' means a person, his or her sublessee, successor, or assign entitled
to the use of the storage space at a self-service storage facility under a
rental agreement, to the exclusion of others.
(C)
'Owner' means the owner, operator, lessor, or sublessor of a self-service
storage facility, his or her agent, or any other person authorized by him or her
to manage the self-service storage facility or to receive rent from an occupant
under a rental agreement.
(D)
'Personal property' means movable property not affixed to land and includes, but
is not limited to, goods, wares, merchandise, motor vehicles, watercraft, and
household items and furnishings.
(E)
'Rental agreement' means any agreement or lease, written or oral, that
establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or any other provisions
concerning the use and occupancy of a self-service storage
facility.
(F)
'Self-service storage facility' means any real property designed and used for
the purpose of renting or leasing individual storage space to occupants who are
to have access to such for the purpose of storing and removing personal
property. No occupant shall use a self-service storage facility for residential
purposes. A self-service storage facility is not a warehouse within the meaning
of Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 10, the 'Georgia State Warehouse Act.' A
self-service storage facility is not a safe-deposit box or vault maintained by
banks, trust companies, or other financial entities.
(2)
The Commissioner shall be authorized to issue to an owner that is in compliance
with the requirements of this subsection a limited license to act as an
insurance agent of an insurer authorized to provide insurance in this state for
self-service storage facilities as provided in this subsection.